African teams shine in Google Online Marketing Challenge

Eight student teams from four universities in Sub Saharan Africa made it to the top 60 teams in the world in this year’s Google Online Marketing Challenge.

The challenge saw hundreds of student teams across the world an AdWords online advertising budget of USD250 each and three weeks to help a local business improve their marketing campaign.

A total of 11,000 students from 86 countries/territories participated in this year’s challenge, among them 47 student teams from 26 universities in 10 countries in Sub Saharan Africa .joined their peers from all over the world in this year’s challenge.

Google reports that eight student teams from four universities in Sub Saharan Africa made it to the top 60 teams in the world. Of the eight African teams, two are among the 15 teams in the world that were ranked as finalist while six are among the 45 teams ranked as semi-finalists.

They included:

Finalist teams from Africa:

Meltwater Entrepreneurial School of Technology, Ghana

Team: Maria Meier (Lecturer), Lenny Wosornu, Seth Adinkra, Charles Mensah, and Owusu Achiaw Kwasi

University of Ibadan, Nigeria

Team: Akomolafe Oladeji (Lecturer), Oladipo Oluwaseyi, Olukayode Didunoluwa Olamide, Oyeside Olalekan, Alagbe Olarenwaju, and Aiyelari Temilolorun

Semi-Finalists teams from Africa:

Rhodes University, South Africa

Team: Jude Mathurine (Lecturer), Gregory Peake, Ntendeni Luvengho, Nicola Haw, and Isabelle Anne Abraham

University of Lagos, Nigeria

Team: Adeyanju Olusiji Ayoade (Lecturer), Longe Olubusayo Anuoluwapo, Obanor Chukwuwezam, Babalola Hisa, Abdussalam Mariam Oluwakemi, and Fadeyi Ayoola Idris

University of Ibadan, Nigeria

In addition to the Finalist team from University of Ibadan, four teams emerged as semi-finalists. These teams were all tutored by Akomolafe Oladeji.

Team 1: Jedidiah Ogwumike, John Itebu, Basima Williams, Aminat Elekuru, Steven Ogah, and Mariam Yinus

Team 2: Oni Samson, Abebe Grace Angelica, Olatunji Ayodabo, Adepoju Emmanuel, Olaoye Oluwafemi Emmanuel, and Ajibade Idris Adeshina

Team 3: Moshood Temitope Omoteleola, Faniyi Olarotimi, Ajegbomogun Peter, Adediji Obitayo, Udenewu Kingsley, and Muraina Atinuke

Team 4: Olufohunsi Tolulope, Dada Boluwatife, Okpara Bobby, Okusanya Tobi, Kuyinu Tobiloba, and Adekunle Idowu

Full 2012 Team Results including other regions of the world

Click here to see the rankings of all competing teams, including Finalists and Semi-Finalists. 

Share this News
Share |
Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter here
comments powered by Disqus